Home

Privacy Policy

Portland Customer Services is a trading name of Portland Press Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Biochemical Society. We are registered in the UK under the Data Protection Act 1998 to hold customer data.

Portland Customer Services respects the privacy of its customers and aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act. Portland Customer Services will hold and use data for administrative purposes, to keep you informed of activities, and to offer goods and services provided by Portland Customer Services on behalf of its clients.

How we handle your personal information

Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It may include your name, age, gender, contact details and information about the products or services that are supplied. Portland Customer Services does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal data submitted by visitors to our site to any third parties other than clients on whose behalf we hold your data and are bound by similar conditions.

Collection of personal information

Generally, Portland Customer Services collects personal information directly from you or via its clients. For example, we collect personal information when you:

  • Deal with PCS in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • Fill out and submit a membership application form
  • Submit any other information in connection with your application for membership or the purchase of products and services
  • Register for a journal subscription
  • Make an enquiry via a web form on the PCS or any of its clients websites

We take children's interests and needs seriously, and our privacy policy reflects this. Anyone under the age of 16 should get permission from their parent or guardian before they submit personal data to the PCS online web resources. When a child under the age of 14 completes a form we will collect that child's email address. We will use the child's email address only for the purposes for which it is collected and we will provide information as to how the parent or guardian of the child can review and request deletion of the child's personal information.

Why we collect information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide various products and services or for the administration of your membership of an organization. With your permission Portland Customer Services or its clients may use this information for such purposes as:

Sending you paper publications or other correspondence
Sending you email announcements or notification
Delivering goods

Email addresses of people who place electronic orders with Portland Customer Services are used for reply purposes only unless specifically stated otherwise. We also collect email addresses from people who subscribe to our e-mail listserv. If you do not want to receive email from us in the future please let us know by sending an email to sales@portland-services.com.

What we collect

The types of personal information we collect may include your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, your qualifications, home and work contact details (phone, fax, email, street address, email address) and your mailing address. We may also collect information relating to your employment including where you are currently employed, your job title, areas of interest/ expertise and your job function if this is relevant to membership of an organization. As part of the membership application process we may collect information relating to your qualifications (proof of completion, academic transcripts). In applications for some grades of membership we ask you to identify a referee and to provide contact information for them. When purchasing a product, your credit card details are also collected, and are temporarily stored until we have processed your order.

Payment details

Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction regarding your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by us to process the transaction. These details will be stored on a secure server and may be used by us to facilitate and personalise future transactions with you (only with your permission). If you do not wish us to store and use the information for future transactions, please contact sales@portland-services.com

Use and disclosure

Portland Customer Services’ policy is not to disclose any personal Information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where you have given your express consent for us to do so or where required by law.

Arrangements are occasionally made with suppliers of goods and services for their mailings to be sent to members. All material is carefully vetted and the mailing list is never released to third parties. Portland Customer Services or its clients may use your email address for the purpose of notifying you about products, services, events or activities of relevance to you. If you tell us that you do not wish us to use your Personal Information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

Security

Information that you supply to Portland Customer Services is held securely and strict security procedures are followed to prevent unauthorized access or use.

Information to improve our site

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our web site and to enable more advanced features of our website, for example the electronic journal system.

Cookies on our site

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie folder of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Access to personal information

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us. You should include your name, address and telephone number. Portland Customer Services may charge a fee of £10 for responding to an access request. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.

Contact

PCS Data Protection Officer
Portland Customer Services
Charles Darwin House
12 Roger Street
London
WC1N 2JU
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)20 7685 2444
Fax: +44 (0)20 7685 2468

Quick search

Services for:
Librarians
Authors
Agents
Publishers/Societies
Teachers/Lecturers
Customers
Subscribers
Booksellers
Vacancies at Portland Press
 
What's new?
Portland Press Ltd to move to the HighWire Open Platform
Biochemical Society, Portland Press Limited and Portland Customer Services announce two key appointments
News archive

Biochemical Society and Portland Press

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of credit card and identity theft by hackers.
Portland Customer Services
Charles Darwin House
12 Roger Street
London WC1N 2JU, UK
Tel: +44 (0)20 7685 2444
Fax: +44 (0)20 7685 2468
E-mail: sales@portland-services.com
Biochemical Society / Portland Press Limited 
Third floor
Charles Darwin House
12 Roger Street
London WC1N 2JU, UK
 
Tel: +44(0) 20 7685 2410
Fax: +44(0) 20 7685 2469
E-mail: editorial@portlandpress.com
News
Who are we?
Where are we?
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
bs
bs